Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for choosing to be a part of our community at 21 Degree (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions and concerns about the privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected]

When you, or more people generally, use any of our services (the “Services”) we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read this privacy policy mentioned herewith carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our services immediately.

The document is published in accordance with the provisions rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations and privacy policy for access or usage of “www.degree21.com” website.

The privacy notice applies to all information collected through our services (which, as described above), as well as any related services, sales marketing or events.

Please read this policy carefully subject to the terms and conditions of the website as it will help you bring clarity as to what we do with the information we collect.

  • Personal Information you disclose to us:

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register or express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal Information we collect depends upon the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Personal Information provided by you:

Your name, address, phone number, email address, username, password, billing and credit card information, order history, feedback, IP address and location, digital device name, type and configuration, the URL from which you accessed the Website, demographic information, and other such ‘Personal Information’.

  • Information collected from other sources:

To enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about the user from the various external sources as well as third party for the purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion.

  • How do we use user’s information?

We use personal information collected for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, to enter or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use personal information listed below:

  1. To enable user to user communications: We may use your information to enable user to user communications with each user’s consent.
  2. To manage user accounts: We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  3. To send administrative information to you: We may use your personal information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/ or information regarding changes to our terms, conditions & policies.
  4. To protect our services: We may use the user’s information as part of our efforts to keep us safe and secure. (E.g. fraud monitoring and prevention, etc.)
  5. To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  6. To respond to legal requests and prevent harm: If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  7. Fulfil and manage the orders: We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the website.
  8. Administer prize draws and competitions: We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.
  9. To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user: We may use your information to provide you with the requested Service.
  10. To respond to user enquires/ offer support to users: We may use the information to respond to your enquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services.
  11. Deliver targeted advertising to you: We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and / or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  12. For other business purposes: We may use your information for other business purposes such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our marketing and overall user’s experience. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.
  • Will the information be shared with anyone?

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  1. Consent: We may process your data if you have given specific consent to your personal information for a specific purpose.
  2. Legitimate interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  3. Performance of a contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfil our terms of the contract.
  4. Legal obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  5. Vital interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or act regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations or threats to safety of any person and illegal activities.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situation:

  1. Business transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations, of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  2. Google Maps Platform APIs: We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs. We obtain and store on your device (cache) your location. You may revoke your consent anytime by contacting us at the contact details provided at the end of this document.
  3. Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include or parent and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that under common control with us.
  4. Business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, and promotions if any.
  • Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.

  • What is our stance on third-party websites?

We may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us, and which may link to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website, you should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

The privacy policies of this Website with regard to the third-party intervention are conferred with section 79 of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

  • How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  • How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be secure 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access it within a secure environment.

  • What are your privacy rights?

In some regions (like the EU and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information (ii) to request rectification or erasure (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information, and (iv) if applicable, to data probability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details mentioned at the end of this privacy policy. We will consider and act upon the request as per the applicable data protection laws over the issue and the jurisdiction.

If you are a resident in the EU or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/items/612080.

  • Controls for DO NOT TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not o have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

  • Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

California civil code section 1789.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the information provided below.

  • What categories of personal information do we collect?

We may collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with in-person, online, by phone or mail in the context of:

  1. Receiving help through our customer support channels.
  2. Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  3. Facilitation in the delivery of our services and to respond to your inquiries.
  • Will your information be shared with someone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for the technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be ‘selling’ of your personal data.

21 Degree has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose till date. Therefore, 21 Degree will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and others.

  • Do we make updates to this Notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

  • How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect?

Based on the applicable laws of the country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information. Please reach out to us at: [email protected].